Privacy Policy

DACS (‘we’ or ‘us) is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy (together with the Artimage Terms and Conditions of Use) carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we will collect about you, what we do with your information, and who your information might be shared with.

Design and Artists Copyright Society (“DACS”) is a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 1780482 and its registered office is at 33 Old Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6AA. 

DACS is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the applicable data protection law in the UK, which means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, any personal information we collect from you.

Information DACS may collect about you

Information you give to DACS:

You may give DACS your information by filling in forms on the Artimage website (www.artimage.org.uk) or by corresponding with DACS by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you search for an image, place an order to license an image and when you report a problem with the website. The information you give DACS may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your job title and company/employer you represent
  • Your address or the address of your company/employer you represent
  • Your bank details

Information we collect through our website:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet Log and visitor information. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users and helps DACS improve the website. For detailed information on cookies and how we use them, see the Artimage Cookie Policy.

Information DACS receives from other sources:

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites DACS operates or services DACS provides. DACS is also working closely with third party applications for additional website functionality for Artimage or improving your user journey and experience on the Artimage Website. These include HotJar for visitor analytics and Visii who provide our visual exploration tool. DACS may receive anonymised information about you from these parties.

How will we use the information about you?

Information you give to DACS:




We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we have with you or to allow us to enter into a contract with you;
  • to respond to any communications that you send us including through website contact forms;
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to identify you and administer any user accounts you have created;
  • to carry out any legal obligation or to enforce or apply Artimage Terms and Conditions of Use or any other agreements;
  • to detect and prevent fraud;
  • to notify you about changes to the Artimage service; and
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about – please see ‘Marketing’ section below


Information DACS collects about you:

We will use this information:

  • to administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the website when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of DACS’ efforts to keep the website safe and secure.


This information is collected through the cookies used on our website – please see the Artimage Cookies Policy for more information. You can prevent this processing at any time by modifying the settings of your web browser to reject the cookies we use or disable cookies completely. You can find more information about controlling cookies at aboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We will only send you information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you have previously requested information from us or utilised our products or services, we will only contact you by email with information about products and services similar to those you have previously utilised or enquired about.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. If you would like to do this, please email, call or write to us (see the ‘How to contact us’ section below). If you would prefer to be contacted by post over email, then please let us know.

Who your information might be shared with

As far as is reasonably necessary, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group, which means our subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, for the purposes described under ‘How will we use the information about you?’ section above; 
  • our suppliers, agents and sub-contractors for the purposes described under ‘How will we use the information about you?’ section above. These parties may be engaged for the fulfilment of contracts we have with you and the provision of support services to us including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in improving and optimising the website; and
  • law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, auditors and professional advisers to comply with any legal obligation; or for the purposes of fraud prevention; or in order to enforce any agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of DACS, its customers, or others; or obtain any related professional advice.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries that are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of processing by parties that work for DACS or one of its suppliers. By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer services used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA.

We may transfer your data to the USA to organisations such as Mailchimp for content delivery services; Microsoft Corporation and Salesforce for customer relationship management services; Twitter, Facebook, Google and SurveyMonkey for communication and marketing services in accordance with your preferences (see the ‘Marketing’ section above for more information).

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, these steps may include entering into processing agreements with these parties or ensuring the parties receiving your data are certified under an approved certification mechanism such as the Privacy Shield framework (details of which can found at www.privacyshield.gov).

Please contact us if you want any further information on transfers of your personal data out of the EEA.

Keeping your data secure

All information you provide to DACS is stored securely. Where DACS has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. DACS asks you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although DACS will do its best to protect your personal data, DACS cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once DACS has received your information, DACS will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The website includes links to, or content embedded from third party websites (for example artist’s websites). Please note that DACS has no control over these third-party websites and therefore cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting them. Third-party websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  It is your responsibility to exercise caution and note the terms of privacy policies relevant to third-party websites.

Retention of your data

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed. The criteria we use for determining the retention periods for your personal data will be any regulatory requirements, statutory retention periods or guidance provided by regulatory bodies such as HMRC or the Information Commissioners Office.

Your rights

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of information which we hold about you in writing (known as a data subject access request). Upon written request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you.

We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the written request. We will provide the information without charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative cost of providing the information where the request for information is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

To request a copy of your personal data we hold about you please inform us in writing, addressing your request to the DACS Data Department using the contact details under the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold about you by sending a written request to the DACS Data Department using the contact details under the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the request. If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, we will also inform those third parties of any correction to your personal data where possible.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please email, call or write to us (see the ‘How to contact us’ section below). If you would prefer to be contacted by post over email, then please let us know. 

Right to erasure

You can require us to erase personal information we hold about you without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing of the data;
  • you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue the processing of the data;
  • your personal data was unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.


Right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • you have objected to our processing of your data, and we are considering your objection because we have said the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not wish for the data to be erased but require restricted processing of the data instead; or
  • we no longer require your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

When processing of your data has been restricted, we will be permitted to store your data but will not perform any other processing of it, unless you consent to further processing or processing is necessary for the establishment of a legal claim; for the protection of rights of another person; or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object to processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where our legal basis for processing the data is:

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or any official authority held by us. Should you object to our processing of your personal data on these legal bases, your objection must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • direct marketing (including profiling). Should you object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling), we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose; and
  • for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.  Should you object to our processing of your personal data on this legal basis, your objection must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation.     


Right to withdraw consent

Where we have relied on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw you consent please, email, call or write to us using the contact details under ‘How to contact us’ below.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, including making requests to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to the Data Department at artimage@dacs.org.uk or write to us at DACS, 33 Old Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6AA or call us on 020 7336 8811. 

Complaints

We take your privacy very seriously and try to adhere to the highest standards when collecting and processing your data.  However, if you think there is a problem with the way we are processing your personal data, then we encourage you to contact us directly to see if your concerns can be addressed.  Please see the DACS Code of Conduct for further details on our complaints process.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our internal complaints procedure, or if you consider that your complaint has not been handled correctly, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office helpline on 0303 123 1133 or by email to casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.


Last updated: 24 May 2018