Privacy Policy

DACS is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and is committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with the Artimage Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data DACS collects from You, or that You provide to DACS, will be processed by DACS.  Please read the following carefully to understand DACS’ views and practices regarding Your personal data and how DACS will treat it. By visiting the Website You are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

You can access and browse the Website without disclosing Your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is DACS of 33 Old Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6AA.

DACS adheres to principles established under the Act for protecting data relating to individuals.  The information You provide to us through the Website is held by DACS in its contact database and will be treated securely and with sensitivity in accordance with the Act.

Data will not be disclosed to any external commercial organisation or third party not contracted to DACS without Your individual permission other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy.  Under the terms of the Act You can choose at any time not to receive future communications from DACS.

Information DACS may collect about You

Information You give DACS 

You may give DACS information about You by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with DACS by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information You provide when You search for an image, place an order to licence an image and when You report a problem with the Website. The information You give DACS may include Your name, address, email address, telephone number, job title and company/employer You represent.

Information DACS collects through the Website:

With regard to each of Your visits to the Website DACS may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the Internet, Your login information, browser type and version, time-zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about Your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); products You viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any telephone number from which the DACS customer service telephone number was contacted.

Information DACS receives from other sources:

DACS may receive information about You if You use any of the other websites DACS operates or services DACS provides. DACS is also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about You from them.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish You from other users of the Website. This helps DACS to provide You with a good experience when You browse the Website and also allows DACS to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies DACS uses and the purposes for which DACS uses them see the Artimage Cookie Policy.

DACS does not automatically log personal data, nor does DACS link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.  DACS does not allow the sharing of aggregated anonymous analytics data with their analytics provider.

Uses made of the information

Information You give to DACS:

DACS will use this information:

  • to carry out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and DACS and to provide You with the information, products and services that You request from DACS;
  • to provide You with information about other goods and services DACS offers that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide You, or permit selected third parties to provide You, with information about goods or services DACS feels may interest You. If You are an existing customer, DACS will only contact You by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to You. DACS will send the Artimage newsletter to You by electronic means only if You have consented to this. If You do not want DACS to use Your data in this way, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the Registration Form;
  • to notify You about changes to the Artimage service;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer. 

Information DACS collects about You:

DACS will use this information:

  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer;
  • to allow You to participate in interactive features of the Website, when You choose to do so;
  • as part of DACS’ efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to You about goods or services that may interest You.

Information DACS receives from other sources:

DACS may combine this information with information You give to us and information DACS collects about You. DACS may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information DACS receives).

Disclosure of Your information

DACS may share Your personal information with any member of its group, which means DACS subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

DACS may share Your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract DACS enters into with them or You.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist DACS in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

DACS may disclose Your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that DACS sells or buys any business or assets, in which case DACS may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If DACS or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If DACS is under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Artimage Terms and Conditions of Use or the Image Licence Agreement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of DACS, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where DACS stores Your personal data

The personal data that DACS collects from You may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for DACS or for one of its suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Your order and the provision of support services. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing and provision. DACS will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DACS employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of users personal data.  DACS ensures that Your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation or as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy.

All information You provide to DACS is stored securely. Where DACS has given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of the Website, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. DACS asks You not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although DACS will do its best to protect Your personal data, DACS cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once DACS has received Your information, DACS will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Website may include links to, or content embedded from third party web service providers.  Please note that DACS has no control over these third party websites and therefore cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such third party websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  It is Your responsibility to exercise caution and note the terms of privacy policies relevant to any such third party websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask DACS not to process Your personal data for marketing purposes. DACS will usually inform You if DACS intends to use Your data for such purposes or if DACS intends to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms DACS uses to collect Your data.  You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting DACS at artimage@dacs.org.uk.

Access to information

The Act gives You the right to access information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes DACS may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to You by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to artimage@dacs.org.uk.


Last updated: 20 October 2014